travel,topography,adventure

Travel, Topography & Adventure


BLUE GUIDE - SOUTHERN FRANCE 1926 Macmillan/Hachette. 6¼" x 4" x 1¼". Condition: Excellent.
ref: travel 16
£10.00

THE LAND OF TEMPLES 1882 published by Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. of London, Paris & New York. 7" x 4¾" x ¾", 212pp chock full of most exquisite engravings. A really superb little book, bound and embossed for Pelham House School, Folkestone, England this copy inscribed in handwriting verso of front board - with affection from one friend to another in 1884. Page edges gilded. Hooped leather spineand cloth covered boards. Small wear spot on lower spine of no real consequence. Overall condition otherwise excellent.
ref: travel 17
£35.00
inscription
title page

CONWAY'S TRAVELS IN SWITZERLAND, FRANCE & THE PYRENEES 1831 In Two Volumes. Written by Derwent Conway printed for Constable & Co., Edinburgh and for Hurst, Chance & Co., London. 6¼" x 3¾" x ¾", 284 & 308pp. Both vols with title page vignette. Vol 1 has a fold out map. Dark green cloth covered boards.
ref: travel 18
£60.00

THE ENGLISH IN THE WEST INDIES New edition. 1888 by James Anthony Froude publihed by Longmans Green. 12mo 328 pages. Nine woodcuts by G. Pearson plus one map. Title page and frontispiece detached, contents pages and last page have started. Inner paper hinges are broken. Faded, brown decorated cloth with front board illustration of Port Royal. Head and foot of spine chipped to a depth of an eighth of an inch.
ref: travel 21
£20.00

OCEANA or England and Her Colonies New edition 1886 by James Anthony Froude. Published by Longmans, Green & Co. London. 12mo 341 pages plus author's note and publisher's advertisements. Frontispiece, title page and seven other woodcut illustrations in the body by G. Pearson. Brown and green decorated and intaglio cloth covered boards. Front cover very slightly and lighly marked, corners ever so slighly rubbed. Top and foot of spine turned in but not chipped. Tight binding, no repairs nor foxing.
ref: travel 22
£35.00

A DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHY Ancient and Modern. 1834 Printed for Thomas Tegg & Son, 73 Cheapside : J. Cumming, Dublin : and R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow. Comprising a succinct description of all the countries of the globe. By Josiah Conder. 12mo 724 pp. Title page carries an engraved vignette of Cybele tracing the dominion of her sons. Marbled boards and page edges, quarter leather and corners, embossed and gilded spine. Possibly a nineteenth century rebind with perfectly tight signatures. Title overlay leather broken, rubbed edges and corners would respond well to minimal restoration.
ref: em 61
£48.00

SUN AT MIDNIGHT. First edition 1958 by Oswell Blakeston. Published by Anthony Blond, Leicester. 8vo 208pp inc index. A writer's travel in Finland. Frontispiece and 33 photographs. Map. Red cloth covered boards. Some rubbing and fractional chipping to dust jacket. A very good copy.
ref travel 23
£10.00

TRAVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA. 1921. Published under the authority of the General Manager, South African Railways and Harbours. 12mo 306pp. Profusely illustrated with monocolour photo prints. Soft card covers. Foxed throughout. Not a physically attractive book but an invaluable reference.
ref: travel 24
£18.00

IN INDIA. 1899 by G.W. Steevens. Published by Thomas Nelson. Government, education, government,shrines, justice, a Rajput city, the army and mutiny, the frontier. 380 pp. Blue cloth covered boards, inticate embossed design to front, gilt tiling to spine. A nice tight clean book.
ref: travel 26
£22.00

THE CAMBRIAN DIRECTORY of cursory sketches of the Welsh Territories. (NB 'Sketches in lit meaning') 1806 Fourth edition printed for J. Harding, London. 7¼" x 4½" x 240 pp. Fold out chart at end of preface listing travel distances and best inns. Marbled paper covered boards and page edges. Eighth leather, gilt decorated titled spine. Minimal bumping and rubbing. Very nice condition
ref: travel 28
£220.00
Title Page

travel,topography,adventure
Top of this page
Book List
Contact and Ordering Information
Home


out of print books, out of print, collectable paper ephemera
out of print book & collectable paper ephemera dealer u.k.