|
DOWN CHANNEL 1893 revised edition by R.T. McMullen published by Horace Cox, London. 12mo 418 pp. The author's plans and charts and description of voyages of three small craft in the Thames and English Channel. Thirteen illustrations, five fold out charts, frontispiece and title page vignette. (Judging by an owner's end of the book notes of vessel sightings, this book went to sea). Blue cloth boards gilt titled and decorated with a back board illustration of Orian and front vignette. Lightly stained, worn and rubbed, no chipping. A firm volume. ref: sport 20 £50.00 Title page and frontispiece THE GLACIERS OF THE ALPS 1896 by John Tyndall, FRS. New edition published by Longmans Green &
Co. New edition with illustrations. 8vo 445 pp including index. Tight binding and firm black end papers. Decorated dark red cloth, blind
stamped, faded at spine, former dampness stains to lower fore corners but no splits. CLIMBS AND SKI RUNS 1933 by F.S. Smythe. Popular edition reprint published and printed by Wm.
Blackwood & Sons, Edinburgh & London. 8¾" x 5½" x 1½". 307pp. An extensive account of climbs undertaken
by the author in mainland Europe, Corsica, England and Wales particularly featuring the Eiger, Mont Blanc, the Dolomites and Bernese
Oberland. 73 photo-plates illustrating ice slopes, fields and ridges, glaciers, crevices and precipices. Tight, intact binding. Blue cloth
covered board marked and bumped but not otherwise damaged. Library sticker on front board from S.S. Orion and number sticker on spine. THE GROUSE 1894. Natural History by the Rev. H.A. Macphearson : Shooting by A.J. Stuart-Wortley : Cookery
by George Saintsbury. Illustrated by A.J. Stuart-Wortley and A. Thorburn. Published by Longmans Green & Co., London, Fur and Feather
Series. Edited by Alfred E.T. Watson. 12mo 293 pp with ten illustrations, frontispeice and title page vignette. Attractively rebound in green
and beige cloth BOXING 1890 second edition by R.G. Allanson-Winn (5th Baron) [1855-1935]. Published by George Bell &
Sons, London, All-England Series. 16 mo 91 pp with advertisements in fore and back pages, photographic and line drawing illustrations.
The author was a member of the Inns of Court School of Arms, winner of the middle weights, Cambridge 1876-7 and heavy weights 1877-8.
Preface by Bat Mullins one time light weight champion of the world. Orange cloth covered boards titled with illustration on front cover in
brown. THE BADMINTON LIBRARY - RACING AND STEEPLECHASING 1893. By The Earl of Suffolk and W.G. Craven with
numerous illustrations by F. Sturgess. Pub. Longmans Green & Co. 12mo 439 pp light foxing throughout. Decorated in black and white
on brown cloth covered boards. Quarter inch chipping to top and foot of spine, corners lightly bumped and rubbed. THE JOCKEY CLUB AND ITS FOUNDERS 1891 in three periods. By Robert Black published by Smith, Elder
& Co., London. 8vo 420 pp. Fore and end paper edges and foot of spine chipped. Formerly in the Mercantile Library of New York.
Blue cloth covered boards, remarkably clean with bright gilding. BAILY'S MAGAZINE 53. Binding of issue Nos. 359-364 January to June 1890. 8vo 432 pp. Brown leather quarter
binding and corners on marbled boards. Red and gilt titling on spine. Spine leather in need of repair or restoration. Beautifully tight and
firm binding; all page edges mottled in red, upped edges shelf faded. ATHLETIC SPORTS - The Out of Door Library. 1897 by D.A. Sargent, MD et al. First London ed., copyright
Scribeners, NY. Published by Keegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. 8¼" x 5" x 1¼". Very clean brightly gilt titled and
illustrated (crossed golf clubs and balls) in former owner's clear dj. Cut pages to fore edge and foot, machine cut,
gilded to head. 318 pp. Pages 181 to 184 damaged and in need of repair, though legible. BOHN'S SCIENTIFIC LIBRARY - HAND-BOOK OF GAMES 1850. Edited and published by Henry G. Bohn,
Covent Garden. 12mo 617 pp comprising: whist, piquet, ecarte, lansquenet, boston, quadrille, cribbage and other card games. Faro
rouge et noir, hazard, roulette; backgammon, draughts, billiards, bagatelle, american bowls. JAMES LILLYWHITE'S CRICKETERS' ANNUAL - Companion and Guide to Cricketers. 1894. Published by James
Lillywhite and Frowd, London. 8vo in original limp boards partially ink stained, back board cracked. One advertisement page near the front
almost detached and small part missing from one near the back. CHRONICLES OF CRICKET. 1888. Published by Swan Sonnerschein, Lowrey & Co., London. Facsimile
reproductions of: 1) Nyren's Cricketer's Guide with sketches of the Cricketers of my Time. 2) Lillywite's Illustrated Handbook of Cricket. 3)
Denison's Sketches of the Players. 12mo 76 pp. Green cloth covered boards with bright gilt titling and decoration. Chipping to head and foot
of spine, bumped corners slightly rubbed. Three quarters of an inch tear at top of front outer, upper hinge. Pages age worn but not foxed.
Upper page edges gilted. Tight binding. Fair to good. THE JUBILEE BOOK OF CRICKET. 1897 by K.S. Ranjitsinhji published by William Blackwood and Sons,
Edinburg and London. 12mo 465 pp. Fourth edition first printing. Blue cloth covered boards, hardly faded, with bright spine titling.
Small chipping to head and foot of spine cloth. Muslin showing at front and rear inner hinges but binding firm. Very fair to good.
Playing skills, public school, university and county cricket illustrated with drawings and numerous photographs. CRICKET. 1894. By William L. Murdoch. In The Oval Series of Games edited by C.W. Alcock. Published by
George Routledge & Sons Ltd., London. 12mo 95 pp a slender book. Six hotographic prints including frontispiece of W.G. Grace,
J.M'C. Blackham and S.M.J. Woods. Soiled cloth covered boards. Front board colour illustration of WGG at the wicket. Tarrant of Middlesex - one of our ephemera items of 1914 THE ALL ENGLAND SERIES "GYMNASTICS." 1929 by A.F. Jenkin. Illustrated. Published by George Bell &
Sons Ltd, London. 6¾" x 4½" x ½". Brown cloth with black lettering, very slight wear. 39pp. Contents: Introduction 11pp.
The Horse 82pp. The Horizontal Bar 78. Parallel Bars 67pp. THE ALL ENGLAND SERIES "CRICKET" 1929 by Hon. E Lyttelton. Illustrated. Published by George Bell &
Sons Ltd, London. 6¾" x 4½" x 0¼". Soiled green cloth with brown lettering, illustrated front cover, very slight wear. 104pp.
Clothing and accessoriies advertisements front and back pages. RUGGER. 1924 by W.W. Wakefield and H.P. Marshall. Published by Longmans Green and Co., Ltd., London.
8vo 491 pp First edition second impression. Green cloth covered boards with gilt titling on the spine. Chipping within one eighth of an
inch of head and foot of spine cloth. Front board cloth rippled. PRACTICAL BOAT SAILING FOR AMATEURS 1896 by G. Christopher Davies published by L. Upcott Gill, London.
194 pp plus index, plus book list, plus contemporary advertisements. Half tone frontispiece, illustrated throughout with clearly drawn
vignettes demonstrating theory, navigation, sail plans, rigging etc. Five pull out boat plans all pages complete. Field sports decorated
front dark cloth covered board bearing gilt stamped title and vignette of a gaff rigged sloop under sail. Lesser gilt titling and boat vignette
to spine. Partly chipped head of spine, corners fairly rubbed and bumped. General condition: good. HERE AND THERE A LUSTY TROUT 1947 by T.A. Powell illustrated by V.H. Drummond. First Edition. Faber
& Faber, London. Clean soft velvet feel brown cloth covered boards. 157 pages. End papers unbroken, signatures tight. Overall:
very good condition. STRENGTH AND HOW TO OBTAIN IT 1897 by Eugen Sandow published by Gale and Polden, London. First. 157 pp
plus advertisements, order form and the publisher's book list. Some of the author's autobiography, letters from pupils and Sandow's
anatomical chart (28 & 29). Black and white illustrations throughout. Decorated red cloth covered, bevelled boards, slight wear to top
of spine, hole in blank end paper. Former owner's signature in soft lead pencil at top of title page. out of print book & collectable paper ephemera dealer u.k. |