Natural Science,natural science, animal life 
      husbandry, agriculture, horticulture, entomology, marineAnimal Life & Husbandry, Agriculture, Horticulture, Entomology, Marine




SHEEP 1945 by J.F.H. Thomas published by Faber & Faber, London. 8½" x 5¼" x 196 pp including index with 44 b/w photo illustrations. Faded green cloth covered boards. First edition second impression.
ref: natural 8
£10.00

BRITISH GRASSES and their Employment in Agriculture by S.F. Armstrong, M.A. published by the University Press, Cambridge. 8½" x 5½" x 350 pp including index. Faded green cloth covered boards. Third edition reprint 1943.
ref: natural 9
£10.00

COMMON BRITISH BEETLES circa 1880 by Rev. J.G. Wood, M.A., F.L.S., &c. Published by George Routledge & Sons London. 6½" x 5½" x 175 pp plus book lists. Brown cloth covered boards and spine decorated in embossed black and gilt. Gilt page edges. 12 colour plates and many pen drawings.
ref: natural 10
£40.00
Title Page

THE GAMEKEEPER AT HOME Sketches of Natural History and Rural Life New Edition by Richard Jefferies published by Smith, Elder & Co, London. 7½" x 5" x 216 pp. Green cloth covered boards and spine decorated in embossed black and gilt. Cut pages, lightly foxed throughout.
ref: natural 11
£25.00

A DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHY, ANCIENT AND MODERN 1834 by Josiah Conder for Thomas Tegg and Sons, London. 724 pp 12mo. Marbled boards and page edges, calf and gilt spine. Spine lettering damaged.
ref: natural 14
£35.00

THE NEW VICTORIA SHILLING ATLAS c1901 published by George Gill & Sons, London. 80pp, coloured including index. 9½" x 7¼" x ¼". Boards worn and scuffed. End papers parted.
ref: natural 15
£5.00

THE WATER WORLD 1884 by Prof. J.W. Van Dervoot. Publishers: Union Publishing House New York. Profusely illustrated. 510 pp. A popular treatise on the broad ocean, its laws, its phenomena, etc. Dealing with marine currents, tides, under water topography, produce, steamships, lighthouses, life saving service.
ref: natural 12
£24.00

VOLCANOES AND EARTHQUAKES 1874 by Zurcher and Margolle published by Blackie & Son London. Historical and scientific book of 309 pp illustrated by 62 wood engravings. This edition produced as a library book. Fair condition, slight foxing.
ref: natural 13
£24.00

OUR BIRD FRIENDS 1900. 205pp all coated stock illustrated with 85 photographs. By C. Kearton. Published by Cassell and Company. 7¾" x 5½"
x ¾". Featuring, photographic equipment advertisements of interest to natural history photographers in back pages. Good condition. Cloth bound, gold embossed.
ref: natural 16
£12.00

STRANGE DWELLINGS 1871. By the Rev.J.G. Woods, M.A., F.L.S., &c. Published by Longmans, Green & Co. A description of the habitations of animals world-wide. 7½" x 5" x 1¼". 406pp plus 6pp index, includes Messrs. Longmans, Green & Co. 1871 General Publications List. 55 engraved illustrations of burrowing, boring and building creatures. Green cloth covered board embossed and gilded brightly. Hardly noticeable damage to cloth at hinge of front board with spine. Well cut pages. Virtually no foxing on the coated page stock. Beautiful condition.
ref: natural 17
£15.00

STANLEY'S HISTORY OF BIRDS 1865 by Edward Stanley, DD., F.R.S., Lord Bishop of Norwich published by Longmans, Green & Co., London. 7¼"
x 4½" x 1¼" illustrated. 440pp plus index. Embossed red cloth on board. Spine fairly well split from binding but boards and binding firm. Otherwise in reasonable condition for its age.
ref: natural 18
£17.00

STRUCTURE AND LIFE OF BIRDS 1895 by F.W. Headley published by Macmillan & Co., Ltd. London. 406 pp plus index. Decorated green cloth covered boards, gilt titling to spine. An owner's ornithological small pencil margin notes throughout. Front end paper started, slight chipping to head and foot of spine otherwise clean and tight.
ref: natural 19
£13.00

PRODUCING, PREPARING, EXHIBITING AND JUDGING BEE PRODUCE 1912 by William Herrod, F.E.S. published by The British Bee Journal. 166 pp plus index and rear advertisements. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographic prints. Dark green cloth, gilt and photo cover. Tight end papers and signatures.
ref: natural 20
£25.00

THE COMMON OBJECTS OF THE SEA SHORE 1861 by J.G. Wood published by Routledge, Warne & Routledge. 7" x 4½" x 199 pp plus index plus index to plates. Colour illustrations and wood engraved vignettes throughout. Heavily embossed decorated blue cloth covered boards gilt blocking title and design to spine, corners bumped and rubbed, endpapers cracked but tight. Light foxing throughout.
ref: natural 25
£35.00

THE TRIBES ON MY FRONTIER. 1909 by E.H. Aitken. An Indian naturalist's foreign policy.Published by W. Thacker & Co. London & Calcutta. Illustrated by F.C. Macrae. 216 pp. Grained blue cloth covered boards with gilt titling and animal illustration vignette to front. Decorated front and end papers. Condion g-vg.
ref: natural 26
£15.00

GARDEN AND FARM TOPICS. 1884 by Peter Henderson. Published by Peter Henderson & Co.New York. 244 plus 3 pp advertisements. Decorated embossed brown cloth covered boards titled and further decorated in gilt. Chipping top and foot of spine, corbers rubbed and bumped. Short tear to a blank fore page. Decorated end papers intact.
ref: natural 27
£11.00

FLOWERS OF THE FIELD. 1851 by Rev. C.A. Johns. 2 Volumes believed First edition. Printed for The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London. Decorated brown cloth covered boards, faded. Volume 1 has partial spine damage, head and foot chipping - of no great consequence. Corners are bumped. End papers unbroken.
ref: natural 28
£60.00

(The naturural conditions of existance as they effect) ANIMAL LIFE. 1883 by Karl Semper. Third edition published by Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co., London. The International Scientific Series. Two maps and one hundred and six woodcuts. 7½" x 5" x 405 pp plus copious notes and index. Red cloth covered boards decorated in black and gilt, faded and stained. Black end papers intact. Slight chipping to head and foot of spine cloth.
ref: natural 29
£8.00

JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF ENGLAND Three Volumes: 1912, 1913 and 1914. Gold tooled, green cloth covered boards. Each volume contains front and back pages adverisements with photographic reproductions of stock, machinery and implements. Volume 1912 contains a seven page article published by the Society entitled "Report on the calf-rearing experiment conducted at the Woburn farm 1912-3." Volume 1913 contains a handbill advertisement for the Shrewsbury Show, a notice from the Society announcing an intention to include an index to the third series of The Journal and a three page notice from the Society entitled "The eradication of tuberculosis." Condition of all three volumes: Good.
ref: natural 30
£35.00




Top of this page
Book List
Contact and Ordering Information
Home


out of print books, out of print, collectable paper ephemera
out of print book & collectable paper ephemera dealer u.k.