|
A HISTORY OF PORNOGRAPHY First ed 1964. By H. Montgomerey Hyde published by Heinemann, London.
Hardback 246 pp including index. Clean black cloth covered boards with gilt titling to spine. Slight chipping to dj. Erratum slip tipped into
p 224 (appendix). Unillustrated save for frontispiece from a Beardsley sketch. THE YELLOW BOOK An Illustrated Quarterley Volume 1 April 1894. Published in London by: Elkin Mathews
& John Lane, and in Boston by: Copeland & Day. 6½" x 8¾! x 272 pp plus Publishers' announcements plus pubisher's book list.
Fifteen pictures by Sir Frederick Leighton, Aubrey Beardsley, Joseph Pennel, Will Rothenstein, Laurence Houseman, J.T. Nettleship,
Charles W. Furse, Walter Sickert and R. Anning Bell. Black and yellow illustrated boards dust grimed. Spine faded. A DICTIONARY OF GEOGRAPHY Ancient and Modern. 1834 Printed for Thomas Tegg & Son, 73
Cheapside : J. Cumming, Dublin : and R. Griffin and Co., Glasgow. Comprising a succinct description of all the countries of the globe.
By Josiah Conder. 12mo 724 pp. Title page carries an engraved vignette of Cybele tracing the dominion of her sons. Marbled boards
and page edges, quarter leather and corners, embossed and gilded spine. Possibly a nineteenth century rebind with perfectly tight
signatures. Title overlay leather broken, rubbed edges and corners would respond well to minimal restoration. INTENSITY COILS by Dyer 1882 published by Thoburn & Co., London. How made and how used.
Also, Electric light, telephone, phonograph. 185mm x 124mm x 7mm. Yellow board covers with illustration of batteries, globes,
phonograph and the first patented television transmitter. Some page foxing. Overall condition: very good. COIL AND CURRENT or the Triumphs of Electricity. 1896 first ed. by Henry Frith and S. Rawson,
published by Ward Lock & Co., London. Decorative brown cloth covered boards stamped in black, silver and gilt. Frontispiece
engraving of the SS Great Eastern (paddle steamer) under construction. The history of electricity and apparatus: the telegraph
(80 pages) lighting, and the telephone. Copiously and clearly illustrated throughout. Front inside hinge started, rear tight. Condition:
good to v.good. ENGINEERING FOR MUNITION WORKERS 1916 by H. Schofield and J.F. Driver pub: Simpkin, Marshall,
Hamilton, Kent & Co, London. 12mo 94 pp plus 2 pp index. Well illustrated throughout with photo-plates and tecnical drawings.
Condition fair MODERN FACTORY LIGHTING 1940 First ed third impression issued by the British Electrical Development
Association and the Elma Lighting Service Bureau. 8vo 139 pp heavily illustrated by drawings, photo-plates and tabulation. Includes
original letter delivering copy to assoc member. Green cloth covered board. Condition very good BRITISH WINE-MAKING AND DOMESTIC BREWER 1849 fifth edition by W.H. Roberts published by A. &
C. Black, Edinburgh. Whittaker & Co., London. 16mo 384 pp plus a supplement on the rhubarb plant. One blank leaf missing between
main and supplement. Blue cloth covered boards with die stamped decoration to front spine and back with titling in gilt on the spine. GIBBON'S Priced Catalogue Part 1, Stamps of the British Empire. 1935. 12mo 581 pp plus 67 pp of
advertisements. Illustrated throughout in black on white. Red cloth covered bords faded and stained. Condition fair. THE ART OF PASTRY MAKING FRENCH AND ENGLISH 1895 by Emile Herisse. Second edition pub: Ward
Lock and Bowden, London. Contents: French and English methods of making cakes, sweatmeats, and fancy biscuit making, and all
kinds of confectionery, plain and ornamental. 12mo 143 pp rough cut and dusty plus index and book list. Silver green cloth covered
boards, red and black ornamental titling - reasonably bright. HISTORY OF BRITISH COSTUME 1847 by J.R. Planche. New edition, corrected and revised. Pub. C. Cox
London. Content: Earliest period to the close of the eighteenth century. 16mo 478 pp plus index. Profusely illustrated throughout by finely
drawn, annotated line vignettes. Author's unsigned dedication in a front leaf. Ex libris, 'The Working Men's College' (1913). Dark blue
cloth covered boards with blind embossed decorative front board and gilt titling to spine. One and a half inch split between spine and
front at top and a half inch chip to bottom of spine. THE THIEF-TAKERS 1958 by Patrick Pringle. Pub. The Museum Press, London. History of early private
detectives, seventeenth to nineteenth centuries. 8vo 224 pp. Red cloth bound boards, repaired chipped dj. Good/fair. NO HIDING PLACE by Percy Hoskins. The full authentic story of Scotland Yard in action. A Daily Express
Publication. 8vo 192 pp including a glossary: The Language of the Underworld. Many b/w photographic illustrations. Dark blue cloth
covered boards. No dj. One and three quarter inch split at rear lower board to spine hinge and lightly rubbed corners. MANUAL OF ICE MAKING & REFRIGERATING MACHINES. 1894 by Andrew J. Dickson, published by Wm.
Stromberg (usa). 16mo 90pp. A technical chemical and mechanical account of the history and development. Brown leather effect cloth cobered
boards, spine cover significantly damaged and face gilt titling practically non-existent. SINGER SEWING BOOK. 1949 Published by the Singer Manufacturing Company USA. 4to 244pp including
comprehensive index. Profusely illustrated by drawing, mono and full colour photographs. Good tight, clean copy. Slight wear to top
and foot of spine but not chipped. V. slight corner rub. THE ELIZABETHAN HOME. Edited by M. St. Clare Byrne. (Discovered in two Dialogues by Claudius
Hollybrand and Peter Erondell). This revised edition with additions to the text and illustrations published 1949 by Methuen &
Company, London. Economy decorated cover, short split to back top hinge but remains tight. Dront and back boards bight, spine faded.
12mo 91pp. SCENES AND SONGS FROM THE SAVOY OPERAS and Some Bab Ballards. 1930 First edition. Editor
J. Compton. Published by Macmillan & Co., London. Writers of To-Day and Yesterday. 12mo 214pp on India paper. Dark blue cloth
covered boards. Owner's ex-libris plate. Gilt titling to spine, blind stamped design to front. Spine cloth faded. Otherwise tight and clean
without cracks, splits or chips. COCOA - ALL ABOUT IT by Historicus published by Sampson Low, Marston & co., London. 1892.
History, chemistry, growing, manufacture, machinery, Bournville, Cadbury. Drawings, sketches, prints and monophotoprints and a
few mezotint colour plates. Appendix and twelve pages of contemporary advertisements. Brown cloth covered boards, front with
title and vignette illustration in black. Spine titling in gold; remarkably little bumped or rubbed. MRS BEETON'S COOKERY BOOK. New Edition 1902 published by Ward Lock & Co. London. Twenty
coloured plates and one hundred and forty-seven other illustrations. 7½" x 5" x 258 pp plus index and advertisements. White
titling on faded red cloth covered boards, corners rubbed not bumped. One tipped-in plate detached. THE BATH WATERS - Their uses and effects in the cure and refief of various CHRONIC DISEASES. By James
Tunstall. Fifth edition 1879 published by J. & A. Churchil, London & J. Davies, Grand Pump Room Library, Bath. 7½" x 5¼" x
156 pp plus appendix with information concerning contemporary Bath hospitals and bath houses. MANUAL OF HERALDRY 1929 edited by Francis J. Grant, W.S., Lord Lyon King of Arms. New and
revised edition. Published in Edinburgh by John Grant. Uncoloured, copiously illustrated (350) throughout. Dark red cloth bound -
black titling to case front, gilt to spine. HERALDRY ANCESTORS AND TITLES Questions and Answers by L.G. Pine published by Elliot Rightway
Books 1965. 7½" x 5" x 122 pp including index. Clean and tight with a fair to good dj. BRITISH STEAM SPECIALITIES LTD. C35R APRIL 1943 . 7" x 4¾" x 356 pp plus 6 pp index. CLOISTER LIFE IN THE DAYS OF COEUR DE LION 1892 by The Very Rev. H.D.M. Spence, D.D. Published
by Isbister and Co. Ltd., London. 4to, 203 pp, gold tooled blue cloth boards, Fair to Good. EARLY ENGLISH CHURCH or CHURTON'S EARLY CHURCH. THE CITY CHURCHES A short guide with illustrations and maps. By Margaret E. Tabor published by The
Swarthmore Press, London. First edition, third impression 1919. 7" x 4½" x 133 inc. index. Illustrated, includes folding map showing
churches in The City of London. |