Biography & Essays


FURTHER PARTICULARS 1987. By C.H. Rolph published by Oxford University Press. 8vo, 231 pp inc index. The author's twenty-five years with the London City police, retiring as a Chief Inspector, his further twenty-five years occupied as a journalist and broadcaster, his concerns and with justice, law reform, civil liberties, freedom of the Press and treatment of prisioners. Fine/fine.
ref: biography 46
£5.00
dj illustration

THE BRITISH REVOLUTION 1978 by Robert Rhodes James. Pub: Methuen (single volume) First ed. 8vo, 653 pp. Unusually for Books At Sixpence this is a paperback edition. Good condition, exception: buckled pages but you'll still live with that.
ref: biography 32
£4.00
Front of Dj

THE PLEASURES OF THE PAST 1989. By David Cannadine pub: Collins ISBN 0-00-2156664-4. Thirty critical essays on royalty and politicians: Victoria, Albert, George V, the Duke of Windsor, Eden, Chamberlin, Rab Butler and F.E.Smith. Fore edges and foot of pages show some dust smear, foot of front board slightly indented, dust jacket intact showing scuff marks.
ref: biography 37
£7.00
Front of Dj

KING EDWARD VII A biography by Sir Sidney Lee. 1925. Vol. I from birth to accession (9 November 1841 to 22nd January 1901) Published by Macmillan and Co. Ltd. London. 810pp plus index and pull-out genealogical table of King Edward's immediate ancestry, his collateral relatives and his descendants from George III to early 1920s; three maps and six tissue covered photogravure illustrations. Embossed gilt on dark red cloth covered board. Firm binding.
One bumped corner.
ref: biography 39
£10.00 - postage at cost

KING EDWARD VII HIS LIFE AND REIGN 1910. By Edgar Sanderson, M.A., and Lewis Melville published by The Gresham Publishing Company. Vol.1. 1841-1862. 4to 192 pp. 16 plates. Gold, red, blue and green tooled front cloth covered board and backstrip. Condition Good.
ref: biography 40
£10.00 - postage at cost
front board

KING EDWARD VII HIS LIFE AND REIGN 1910. By Edgar Sanderson, M.A., and Lewis Melville published by The Gresham Publishing Company. Vol.VI. 1905-1910. 4to 226 pp plus 35 pp index. 18 plates. Gold, red, blue and green tooled front cloth covered board and backstrip. Condition Good.
ref: biography 41
£10.00

FOX. THE LIFE OF CHARLES JAMES FOX 1991 by Stanley Ayling. Pub: John Murray. First Ed. 8vo 247 pp plus 24 pp notes and index. Black cloth covered board cond: Fine. Dj cond: fine.
ref: biography 43
£8.00
Front of Dj

autobiography,out-of-print books

JOHN BRIGHT 1910 a monograph by R. Barry O'Brien published by Thos. Nelson & Sons. 16mo. 473 pp. Decorative impressed front cover blue cloth covered board lightly rubbed. Light wear at top and bottom of spine. Second inside front leaf separated held by muslin otherwise condition fair to good.
ref: biography 44
£10.00

WOMEN OF THE FRENCH COURT SERIES. 1894 by Imbert De Saint-Amand, translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin, published by Charles Scribener's Sons, New York. Women of the Valois Court. Part 1: Marguerite, sister of Francis I. Part 2: Catherine De' Medici and her contemporaries at the French Court. 12mo 356pp in index. Green cloth covered board chipped at foot of spine, bright spine gilt titling.
ref: em 46
£8.00
Frontispiece

A CHILDHOOD IN BRITTANY EIGHTY YEARS AGO 1919. First, published by Edward Anold. Bown on brown cloth decorated front board and spine. Corners rubbed and bumped. 224 pp plus Arnold partial list at back. Cream color full illustations by Paul de Leslie.
ref: em 47
£10.00
Front board

Examination of the Miscellaneous and Social and Political History sections may be worthwhile.



Top of this page
Book List
Contact & Ordering Information
Home


out 
       of print books, out of print, collectable paper ephemera
out of print book & collectable paper ephemera dealer u.k.